Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rna pcr reliability
Sep 29, 2012

hi sir, i had an unprotected vaginal intercourse with a woman later i came to know that she was hiv positive i took rna pcr qualitative test at 13 and 37 days postexposure negative are these test conclusive i am also having recurrent oral ulceration which comes in morning and goes till night , is herpes a cause of such ulceration.? your reply would be helpful

Response from Dr. Wohl

The initial testing is very very suggestive that you did not acquire HIV from this partner. I recommend you also get an HIV antibody test at this point. If negative, you are really done.

Herpes lesions should not come and go within a day. Show this to a doctor.

DW



Previous
HIV+ and issues with responding to STD treatment
Next
This train wont stop

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement