Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV status after getting cut with scissors
Sep 25, 2012

Hello recently I had a cut on my nail with a scissors that has been use by so many persons and I was injured. Wat is the risk of contracting HIV. My fear is that 2 weeks later I started experiencing some symptoms like sore throat, headache etc. Wat is my fate. Thank you

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is absolutely no risk from the situation that you're describing. None. The only way there'd be risk is if someone with HIV cut themselves badly enough to get blood all over the scissors and then you cut yourself in the same way just after they did it. Sounds like that probably didn't happen. You need significant openings into your body and a significant about of body fluid. Again, those things just weren't there.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Tongue Changes
Next
HIV through dry blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement