Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help......Had Deep french kiss with Prostitte
Sep 24, 2012

hi.....I had oral sex with prostitute n had deep french kiss,I think i drank little bit of saliva,now i am worried a lot. This incident was happened one year ago.During this year I had 7 HIV test all negative but I feel several symptoms(mouth ulcer,rashes,swollen lymph node behind ear and fever.....) questions:- 1)Are these symptoms due to HIV ? 2) Should I test for HIV again? 3)can anyone have Window period more than 6 months ? Doctor please answer me i am getting engaged and i am really scared.Do I need to test again for HIV

Response from Dr. Wohl

Please see and read all the prior posts of people who have french kissed sex workers and then written in, now terrified they caught something from their passionate lip lock. There you will note a consistent theme that kissing does not transmit HIV.

Plus, with all your HIV testing, why are you worried. No risk exposure plus negative yes means you are not infected and can carry on and get married and live happily ever after.

DW



Previous
Pls Pls Pls Pls Guide Me
Next
Nail salon(please answer me I'm pregnant)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement