Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pls Pls Pls Pls Guide Me
Sep 24, 2012

Hello Doctor

I had a possible exposure 15 months back. I have given sample for a combo assay test. It came negative with 0.11. However, one of the local pathologist says I should go for P24 antigen test/PCR (early detection). She says, there are chances that human body can never produce antibodies or produce them very lately and hence the antibody tests are not reliable. Is it really true?

Can I stop with this test or should I take better tests ? Please Please Please Please guide Me

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your pathology friend is, how should I put it? Wrong.

First of all the combo test includes a p24 antigen test. Second, a lack of antibody response to HIV has been rarely described and when it is seen it is mostly in those with advanced and longstanding AIDS.

Believe your test. You are negative.

DW



Previous
Hiv blood test (Syringe) vs drug injection
Next
Please help......Had Deep french kiss with Prostitte

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement