Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive ELISA, Negative WesternBlot, 8 Days after exposure
Sep 24, 2012

Hello Expert Team,

I had unprotected sex with a girl whose sexual past I do not know. The sex lasted for no more than 5 seconds (I did not know she would force the issue of unprotected sex as we were fooling around. I immediately stopped. Lesson learned.) I went in for a sex test 8 days after possible exposure and all STD tests came back negative, except for the ELISA test which was reported as "reactive". The Western Blot test was negative and the health care provider informed me that I tested as "False Positive".

Is it possible to detect HIV antibodies 8 days after exposure? This is the only possible exposure I've had in 5 years. My next test is in two weeks with my primary care physician. The false positive has me experiencing a great deal of anxiety (and shame) even though my doctor has told me not to worry/stress.

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I agree that the ELISA is likely false positive. Repeat testing as advised makes sense. DW



Previous
HUMBLE REQUEST TO HELP ME
Next
Hiv blood test (Syringe) vs drug injection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement