Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possibility for HIV to transmit by hand
Sep 24, 2012

Hi dr, I yesterday i had been hand job from a sex worker and i touched inside her virginal, later i went to take a shower with shower foam....Will i be at risk of having HIV? By the way i had STD, so should i go for HIV test? Will it be accurate if i take the test within a week from the time of exposure from HIV?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your questions,

Firstly, there's not real risk of getting HIV from fingering a sex worker.

Secondly, if you already have an STD getting tested for HIV may already be a good idea because many STDs (the ones that are transmitted by fluids) are transmitted in the same way as HIV. You would have to wait three months from the time you were at risk to get an accurate test btw.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Chances of catching virus like HIV/STD/AIDS from a stripclub
Next
rubbing against a vagina unprotected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement