Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission through body massage?
Sep 24, 2012

Hi, I'm 32 (male) and had erotic massage with a lady. We both were nude but there was no direct contact between private parts.

I had 2 to 3 pimples on my left thigh and she was sitting on my thigh nude.

I'm now worried as her vaginal fluids might have passed through my thigh pimples and caused HIV.

Adding to this, I had sore throat after 3 days. I'm feeling low and don't know what to do? Maybe I had roamed in hot sun and had too much of ice cream, but my mind is still thinking of HIV?

Kindly advice!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- The activities you describe do not put you at risk for HIV infection. Contrary to popular belief, HIV is a relatively hard virus to get. There needs to be a significant amount of HIV+ body fluid passing from one person's body directly/immediately into another person's body. There would be no way for this to happen based on someone sitting on your thigh- with or without pimples. Hope this helps. Take care, LHW



Previous
HIV Doubt
Next
RE-TEST??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement