Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety over HIV and Oral Sex
Sep 23, 2012

Regret and so much anxiety!!!!! I gave an unknown 23 year old white man a blowjob. I had accidentally bit the inside of my cheek earlier the day I gave the BJ so there was a sore in my mouth. I didn't swallow but semen was all over in my mouth. 2 days later my tonsils were red and swollen. Listerine seemed to make it better and it went away in 3 days. I am terrified. Can't concentrate. Its been 30 days and no symptoms yet. Anxiety is consuming my life! All I can do is search the net for possible signs that I'm okay. I'm so scared that I have HIV. This would ruin my life, marraige, family... What are my chances?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. If this was your only risk than I'm confident that HIV is not a concern even with the bite on your cheek, it happened the day before and so is not a way for HIV to enter. The sore throat can be from the actual blow job or you could have your allergies acting up or picking up a cold etc.... these are not symptoms of HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Penis Sucking
Next
Risk of exposure from brief unprotected vaginal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement