Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A Question I Can't Find!!!!
Sep 16, 2012

Hello Doctor,

I've searched the archives and cannot find a question quite like mine!

I was with another guy and he fingered me. Now I know from reading the forums that this is not a significant risk for HIV transmission (especially when I examined his fingers and saw no cuts whatsoever!)

Now my only concern is that maybe he jacked hismself off a little (he was precuming) and then maybe a few minutes later, fingered me with that hand. Would HIV have died off by that time. It wasn't that he jacked himself off and used his precum as lube to finger me, but rather he may have touched his penis that was precuming and then later on fingered me with that hand. If this happened, am I at risk?

Please HELP!!!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Any virus present on his fingers would have started to die the moment it left his body. By the time it made its way into your rectum, the likelihood of it being able to infect you would be pretty low.

Bottom line: I would not be concerned. I do not think HIV could have been transmitted in a situation like this.

In health,

Richard



Previous
protected oral sex
Next
Pricked by safety pin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement