Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected oral with another male, risks?
Sep 16, 2012

I had my first male experience, I was curious and let a guy give me a blow job. Did not wear condom. So far I have nothing wrong with me but I am stressed about HIV and STD transmissions. I looked at and in his mouth before hand to make sure I did not see any noticable sores, bleeding, etc. Also, there was no blood involved and didn't notice any.

This was my first and only encounter and will be my last as I did not enjoy it at all. Total time frame would be about 5-7 mins top. Would I be wasting my time getting tested since Im not experiencing any signs of illness and its possible Im just being paranoid? Appreciate the advice Dr.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Have you looked through previous answers regarding the risk of HIV transmission during oral sex? Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. I would not be concerned. I do not think you need to be tested for this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Surprise in my macdonalds
Next
Is frottage safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement