Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


im 14 and gave a boy oral sex now im having ars symptoms ?
Sep 16, 2012

im 14 and gave a boy unprotected fellatio he didnt ejacualate but im not sure about pre-cumm anyway he sad he is negative because he has only had sex with 2 people and used protection and he claimed they where virgins. 2 weeks after exposure i developed a sore throat which was limited to right side of throat.the day after the sore throat developed i had a headache which laste approx. 30 minutes and and six days after the cough began i have developed two very small canker sores (mouth ulcer) im worried these are ars symptoms and i have caught hiv ?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Also the signs or symptoms that you are having are too soon for HIV signs. There are other sexually transmitted infections that can occur or you can just have a cold or virus. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with a health care provider to evaluate what is going on.

Be well and be safe, Shannon



Previous
Accidentally took my meds a minute late
Next
Can hiv be transferred from bodily fluids from a persons hand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement