Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can hospital equipment transfer HIV?
Sep 15, 2012

Recently I went to a private women's hospital (in China) for a check up (my bladder, cervix, etc). They used different tools to check my area and some of these tools were inserted into my vagina. And they put a condom on the tools before using them. And I wonder if it's possible to get HIV from this. Knowing that condoms are not 100% effective in preventing HIV and being unsure about whether they sterilized the tools (EVEN IF THEY USED A CONDOM), I feel very very scared. I would like to get tested but I've read that I should only take the test after 6 months. Please help...

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk for HIV from the situation you're describing. For HIV to transmit to someone we need HIV positive body fluid coming out of someone's body and going immediately/directly inside someone else's body. We can tell right off the bat that there was no "direct" or "immediate" contact between you and another person's body!

On top of all that, condoms are incredibly effective at preventing infection!

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
breast fucking
Next
Genotype testing state no resistance-why are meds not working?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement