Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


std blood tests and false negatives
Sep 15, 2012

Hi,i would like to know if anything can cause false negative results for a blood std test(HIV I,II,Hepatitis B,C,syphillis) except for the time period(is it 3 months?).I assume nothing because when i tested doctors didn't ask me anything except the time period.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

You're right, not waiting enough time can cause a false negative. There are some things, in rare instances, that can cause a test to "mess up" but then the result would be "indeterminate." In those cases the test must be run again.

False negatives are a reality statistically speaking, because nothing in life (including HIV/STD tests) is 100% certain. But our tests come pretty darn close! The tests that are out right now are incredibly good, so you should definitely put your trust in them. If you want to make super sure that the result is true then you can always re-test. But remember, the chances of it being wrong are so incredibly small.. you might as well be worried about getting hit by lightning of a sunny day.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Whats my status?
Next
HIV FROM FOOD, GOING CRAZY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement