Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test !
Sep 12, 2012

dear docotor, i went to thailand for couple of weeks and i had slept with sex workers ...when i came back home i started to feel all hiv symptoms..i had done alot of hiv tests ,all came back negative and the last one after 8 month hiv combo negative ,i had also done A comprehensive blood test which my doctor recomend to do it and came out everything good but uric acid in blood and cpk were high,i'm 24 year's old used to be healthy guy ...am still feeling weak and i don't know what is going on with my body,so my question is ,does uric acid and cpk related to hiv? i would be thanfull if you answer my question..

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your eight month test would be considered conclusive. You are HIV negative from these incidences. Uric acid in the blood and high CPK levels can be caused by many things. HIV is not one of them. I would suggest following up with your doctor to rule out other possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
can i get STD or HIV?
Next
DO I DISCLOSE AHEAD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement