Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i get STD or HIV?
Sep 12, 2012

Hi doc,

Good evening doc, i have a question. 4 week ago i had a protected vaginal intercourse and unprotected oral sex with a sex worker. And recently i felt that on my left neck swollen. Is that a symptom for HIV(Swollen Lymph node)?. Will i get STD by receiving unprotected oral sex?.i was so worry about that. Please kindly assist doc

Kyle

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi Kyle:

A swollen Lymph Node by itself is not an indicator of HIV. Oral sex is a low-risk activity. Receiving oral sex is even lower of a risk than performing it. I would not be concerned about HIV.

Certain STD's can be transmitted via oral sex. These include Syphilis, Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, and Herpes. I do not think you need to be tested for this incident in particular. You can wait until your next regularly scheduled STD screening. If you are not screened for all STD's at least once a year, and preferably every six months, then I would encourage you to start doing so.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Are there reported cases?
Next
hiv test !

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement