Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Licked a man's semen after he came. HIV exposure risk?
Sep 12, 2012

Hi,

A month ago went on vacation and had a BIT too much to drink... I met a guy at a bar, blah, blah.... Eventually we kissed and we ended up mutually masturbating by the end of the evening. Unfortunately, I got caught up in the moment and licked his penis after he came and I got a little semen in my mouth. Of course the next day I freaked out. I came back and had an HIV/STI test a week after and a long talk with the doctor, who told my she thought I had nothing to worry about. Everything came back negative (even thought I know HIV can take up to 4-6 weeks to appear in a blood test). I am very healthy, rarely sick and have experienced no seroconversion symptoms. Should I be worried? Should I bother with another test?

Thanks!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I agree with your doctor; I do not think you have anything to worry about. HIV does not live outside the body. The moment it leaves the human body it starts to die. Within a minutes time, the virus becomes unable to infect another person. In addition, oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity.

Bottom line: I would not be concerned and do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. You can wait until your regularly scheduled round of STD screenings to test again.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Test obsessed.
Next
Can Hep C vaccination 17 post exposure delay HIV Seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement