Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is There Any Risk Getting HIV?
Sep 12, 2012

My co-worker squeezed lemon juice over my small burn sore from the same lemon that he just used to rub his mosquito bitten skin. I freaked out and looked at his skin to see if there was any sign of bleeding. I couldn't see blood but I am pretty sure he scratched the area a lot,so I am afraid a little bit of blood could have got in(or on) the lemon when he rubbed it on his skin. He had many sexual partners and has even paid girls to have sex with. That makes me think he might have HIV. Is there any risk of getting HIV from the blood in the lemon juice?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

There is absolutely no risk of transmission in a situation like this. HIV needs a portal of entry into the body for transmission to occur. Without that entry point into the body, the virus has no way to infect you. Also, the virus is extremely fragile. It does not live well outside of the body. Within a minutes time it would be unable to infect you. Again, you had no risk.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Visit to Phlebotomist
Next
4th Generation HIV test USA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement