Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Visit to Phlebotomist
Sep 12, 2012

Dear Sir or Ma'am:

I searched this forum plus the internet and could not find a question like mine. I am really freaking out over this and would really appreciate your help. I went for a routine blood draw and after the Phlebotomist wiped my arm with the alcohol pad she started talking to me. Well, while she was talking to me she did the classic "say it don't spray it" and spit alittle before and while she was drawing the blood. I didn't think about it at first, but now I am freaking out. If there was her saliva around the injection sight before she put the needle in or if some landed while she was drawing the blood, could I be infected with HIV or something else? I would really appreciate your insight.

Forever grateful!!!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- While I can completely understand the overall unappealing nature of being spit on, the good news is that you can't get HIV from saliva. Take care,

LHW



Previous
positive bottom with negative top..please answer me
Next
Is There Any Risk Getting HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement