Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Fluid Transmission
Sep 11, 2012

I was with a prostitute and used a condom the entire time, however after a while she removed the condom and used her hand on me. Her fingernails scratched me and caused VERY red painful marks. This was the same hand that had been touching the used condom which was covered in her fluids.

I've read your posts saying that fingernail transmission is nearly non-existent, but since her fingernails were coated in her fluids, does this increase the risk?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there No I would still say this this incident does not pose a significant risk for getting HIV. It takes a sufficient inoculum (amount of virus) to be placed into a receptive environment (INSIDE the anus or vagina or the blood stream- which while red and painful I'm assuming her scratch did not cause open and actively bleeding wounds) to have even a chance that infection will occur (and even under these circumstances, it usually does not). So, the odds are terrifically in your favor that you are not HIV infected. Take care, LHW



Previous
Scracth, pre-cum and HIV infection
Next
Urinal Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement