Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


accurancy of 8 week
Sep 9, 2012

hi, expert. im going to take a hiv test tomorrow i have 8 week.

my incident was, that somebody inyected me and poked me with a neddle while i was sleeping , next day i just saw y my arm the red dot because of my blood and the injury.

ok, if it came out negative tomorrow as a first test at 8 week. do you think it can change, in the other 4 week? i just cant even sleep, thinking in the hiv please help me with this, cuz i dont want kill that guy who poked me or inyected me with that while i was sleeping.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again. So yes I believe you need to continue the testing course. This is called the window period and someone could have HIV and it not be detected yet because the test is checking for you body building antibodies against HIV and it takes everyone a different amount of time to build those antibodies, anywhere from 3 weeks to 3 months.

Get the last test at the 3 month mark and you will know for sure at that point.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
I am HIV Pos and he still wants to marry me
Next
risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement