Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV symptoms
Sep 9, 2012

I had unprotected sex 32 days ago and at 30 days tested negative for HIV. In the past three days I have had severe headaches, joint and muscle soreness, one enlarged neck lymph node and a canker sore. I am terrified that I have HIV and have been stressing about it all month. Does anyone think that these symptoms are more likely from stress or possible HIV infection?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

So you are on the right course of testing. Flu like symptoms are the "normal" symptoms of HIV, what you are experiencing could be that but could be many other things. I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider to have them address your symptoms and offer you HIV testing as well as other testing they deem necessary.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Hiv/Aids conern
Next
I am HIV Pos and he still wants to marry me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement