Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv/Aids conern
Sep 9, 2012

Dr, I was at a party sitting on a couch and my friend was standing behind me this friend of mine is extremely sexually active I know he must have an std or hiv and he was drinking alcohol someone had made him laugh and he spit all the alcohol allover the back of my head is it possible to contract any std or hiv from this accident?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi First I need to say, don't judge! You don't know what is going on with your friend and they may be doing all the right stuff with protecting themselves from STI's. Just because someone is sexually active does not mean that they have an STI.

Secondly, if he does have HIV it is not spread through saliva or casual contact which this would be classified as, Also if for some reason there were HIV present you would have to have an freshly open wound on you for the fluid to get into.

With all of that, you are HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Question about recent CDC Chart. Please answer
Next
HIV symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement