Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex with prostitute
Sep 9, 2012

I performed oral sex on a prostitute without protection. Two and 1/2 days later I developed a sore throat, fever, aches and pains. Five days after the encounter I had a PCR test, which just came back negative. Is five days too soon to be sure I'm negative?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. I would not be too concerned about this incident. If you would like a conclusive result then you will need to go in for an antibody test at the three month mark. I'm confident your result will be negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
anal finger
Next
Had protected sex, for the first time, do I have HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement