Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fellatio with bleeding gums
Sep 5, 2012

Hello. Good day! I would just want to know if I'm just overreacting with my case right now. I'm really scared that I might have been infected with HIV. Coz 1 week before, I sucked a guy's tit with unknown status. The problem is I have bleeding gums whenever I toothbrush my teeth but not excessive though. However, he didn't cum into my mouth. But I don't know if there was precum. Please answer my question. I'm really worried right now. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Bleeding gums do increase the risk of transmission from oral sex. Pre-ejaculatory can transmit the virus as well. Sucking on someone's nipples would generally be a lower-risk activity.

Bottom line: I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. I do suggest that anyone who is sexually active gets tested at least once a year, preferably every six months. I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE READ
Next
I will get tested, but what are my chances?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement