Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Secondary syphllis skin contact
Sep 5, 2012

Hello,

I noticed rashes on my skin (belly and chest) on a Saturday. Knowing that I was at risk for STDs, I went tested and my results came back positive for syphillis. Doctor showed me rashes I did not even have noticed, like on hands and feet.

After consultation, I almost went crazy, because I only then remembered that I've changed my nephew's diapers on the Thursday just before the day I noticed my rash.

Question is: if I had rashes on the palm of my hands, would I be contagious for the baby for changing his diapers, applying ointment on his genitals, etc?

Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

It is possible that the rash on your hands could transmit the bacteria. It would be more likely in the case where you were rubbing someone's skin vigorously.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there

I agree with Mr. Cordova that this is possible but unlikely. If one of the sores from your rash rubbed off onto the babies body while you were diaper changing, then the bacteria would also need to somehow get near his moist membranes or any cuts in his skin. Since you didn't notice the rash that day, this is even more unlikely. Take care, LHW



Previous
Interesting question, just need a doctors advice on it
Next
what is hiv virus lifetime

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement