Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Interesting question, just need a doctors advice on it
Sep 5, 2012

So about a year ago I had a strange encounter with a transexual who inserted her semen into my anus even though I did not give her permission to do this. Long story short I ended up getting really sick with something and got hiv tests at 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months and a year, they all came out negative. I convinced myself I did not have hiv until I began to see a number of other strange symptoms. 1) my testosterone level is really low for a 23 year old, my hair is thinning rapidly and to top it all off I have had tons of canker sores despite never having them before in my life.

Should I pursue this with a doctor in my area, or just relax?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Your three month and six month test tell me that you are negative from this incident. However, if your testosterone level is low, I would suggest a visit to your doctor to discuss what your options are. Testosterone levels can be restored with Testosterone therapy. As for the Canker Sores, I would suggest a visit to your Dentist. They can help determine the possible causes. As for your thinning hair, that is a problem that many men face. There are over-the-counter treatments you can use. You can also speak with your doctor regarding your hair loss. There are prescription treatments available as well.

Bottom line: You did not acquire HIV during this encounter.

In health,

RIchard



Previous
Breastmilk
Next
Secondary syphllis skin contact

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement