Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C and HIV seroconversion
Sep 3, 2012

Hi -

Does coinfection with Hep C delay the window period for seroconversion and if so, to what extent? I have the guidelines about testing until 3 months and then, if and only then, develop acute Hep C then further testing is warranted? is that correct? My 3 month mark of testing is coming up in 2 weeks and all tests since then (been doing weekly Home Access tests) have been negative and I just want this anxiety over this to end. I do not think I can handle another 3 months of this...So would be three month test be conclusive and definitve?

Thank you!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Good question. The vast majority of patients who get infected with HIV have a positive antibody test within about 8 to 12 weeks of infection. So a three month test after the exposure of concern is usually good enough. Rarely a person with convert later and repeat testing at 6 months can find the rest of these cases (about 3 percent of people).

In rare cases, getting acute HCV infection at the time of HIV infection can delay HIV seroconversion. However, if you don't have a diagnosis of acute HCV infection (usually with high liver tests and new HCV virus in your blood) there is no reason to worry about this possibility.



Previous
Risk of contracting Hepatitis C
Next
Breastmilk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement