Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stepping on blood in the street
Aug 30, 2012

Hello i've asked this question days before but unfortunatelly no answer. So i ask you again hoping this time you will transfer your knowledge. I will be brief this time. So is it possible for hiv infection if we step on (with shoes) fresh blood spots in the street assuming that this blood is carrying hiv and spread it later in our house as we walking around rooms? And also as we taking off our shoes graping them from the bottom if there are remaining blood traces on them? Thanks a lot! I need to know this information

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk from the situation you're talking about. It's easy and quick to give this answer because someone can only get HIV if: HIV+ body fluid comes out of someone's body and goes directly/immediately inside someone else's body. You're missing almost all of this equation... HIV dies so quickly after leaving someone's body it doesn't matter if you drag it into your house and "spread it around" as you walk from room to room.. the HIV is dead before you even get home.

Hope this helps

Erik



Previous
EYE CATCHING TITLE!!!
Next
Help needed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement