Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV with condom on?
Aug 28, 2012

I had sex with condom on. After ejaculation i pulled out. by the time a small portion of semen came out side through the opening of condom since my penis become short. So the semen could have been in contact with vaginal fluid left outside the condom or on my penis shaft. So is there any chance HIV (if any) in vaginal fluid got transmitted through my semen left over in condom and then to my body ?. Pls remember this happen outside the vagina and i removed condom immediately and cleaned with tissue paper.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- No this could not lead to HIV infection. Contrary to popular belief, HIV is a relatively hard virus to get. There needs to be a significant amount of HIV+ body fluid passing from one person's body directly/immediately into another person's body. This is why unprotected penetration is essential. It's only during this that significant amount of HIV+ body fluid will get pushed up inside your penis. Take care, LHW



Previous
my life
Next
HIV transmission by dry humping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement