Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from precum outside the condom - Asking for 7th time, please answer me!
Aug 28, 2012

A while back I had vaginal sex with a guy and there may have been precum on the outside of the condom. I have read that once the virus is exposed to air it becomes inactive and unable to infect. Is this true? Does it instantly become inactive? Or am I in need of testing? Please answer me, I am helpless!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- HIV doesn't survive well in the environment but the exact time it takes to die isn't exact, especially if it is contained in precum fluid. If you were exposed to precum during vaginal sex I would recommend testing. Take care, LHW



Previous
Need your help
Next
licking of vagina

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement