Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thank you for your experts advice!
Aug 26, 2012

I got tested at 5weeks after exposure and it came back negative. My feet is aching and feeling weird so I'm still worried. How likely is it to test positive at 3months past exposure if you test negative at 6weeks?

Response from Ms. Southall

HI The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

The reason for this is what we call the window period. You can still be positive at 3 weeks and have a negative test result because what they are testing for is your body's antibodies against HIV. This process can take anywhere for 3 weeks to 3 months. so it is important to get that last test at the 3 month mark.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Stress and Worrying..Please Help dont ignore
Next
Diarrhea and Testicular pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement