Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this HIV??
Aug 23, 2012

Four days ago, I had unprotected sex with someone I don't know well. Due to lack of lubrication there was some tearing/rubbing raw on my labia and surrounding area. I was so worried the next day and know I've put myself at risk by not using a condom. Today I woke up with headache, sore and stiff neck, sore throat, and swollen glands in my neck. Do I have HIV? Do symptoms happen so quickly??

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- The event you describe certainly could put you at risk for acquiring HIV infection although my guess is that 4 days after the event is a bit too soon to say that your symptoms are related to acute HIV infection. You are also out of the window for using Postexposure prophylaxis. My recommendation would be to chat with your sex partner (if that is an option) about his status and would suggest getting tested. By 4 weeks standard tests should be very accurate and a 4th generation test will be accurate by about 21 days. Hopefully you will remain negative and definitely try to use condoms and lube next time to save yourself this worry. Take care, LHW



Previous
Women to women finger
Next
HIV and Urethra (pee hole), read a lot but cannot find the answer! Please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement