Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Two HIV Duo tests
Aug 22, 2012

Dear Dr.Cordova,

Greetings from Germany, I had a very risky encounter (four times unprotected vaginal sex at June 8,9,22 and 23) with my ex.

I have tested as follows: 1) HIV DUO test at 23 days from the last exposure 2) HIV DUO test at 38 days from the last exposure 3) STD test (including HIV) at 42 days

all came out negative...Thankfully

after the second test my doctor told me you are conclusively free of HIV...but roaming around the internet really breaks some spines here :P

Can I trust my results now? Please note that I will take the 12 weeks test if necessary ONLY. And if I do, can I expect another negative?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

While I am going to suggest a final test at the 90 day mark, I would expect the result to be negative as well.

By 28 days, most people's bodies will have produced enough antibodies that can be detected on a test. While a positive result can be determined at any point, a conclusive negative result can only be determined at the 90 day mark. I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
touched semen and ate without washing hands
Next
Sex with Clothes on

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement