Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible enounter with precum.. HIV transmittable?
Aug 21, 2012

A friend and I were engaging in light foreplay recently and there wasn't any oral foreplay as for as a blow job or rimming, however we did lick on the shaft of the penis. I was wondering if he had hiv could a small amount of saliva or a very very small amount of precum transmit hiv? When I say small, I mean there's a chance we didn't even come into contact with precum. I'm just sorta worried and needed and expert opinion. The ares we did have oral contact there were no open sores or cuts.. it was just around the penis mostly and around the scrotum. Hope to get a reply.. Thank you!!! :/

Response from Dr. Wohl

Oral sex (which is what you were doing) does not efficiently transmit HIV and so I would say there is no risk here. You should feel free to get yourself and your friend tested anyway as it is smart to know your HIV status.

DW



Previous
Risk from cut. Extremely worried!!
Next
re: cant understand how?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement