Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from cut. Extremely worried!!
Aug 21, 2012

Hello. Yesterday, I got a lap dance from a stripper. During, she grabbed my hand and placed my finger on her vagina. I immediately pulled away (trying to prevent contact, but it happened anyway. Immediately after, I washed my hands very well with soap and water. Today, I noticed about 3 small cuts on that finger (less that 1mm) that i must have aquired approx. 12 hours before the incident. They appear to be very shallow small scrapes. I didn't notice them until today I was paranoid and decided to check my fingers for any cuts (for this reason. I am freaking out and really need some re assurance. Am I at ANY risk? I have never put my self at risk, and can't believe she grabbed my hand like that. Please, if you have the time, an answer would be greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Wohl

You can not get HIV by touching any part of a stripper/lap dancer. Even if you have cuts on your fingers and she is dripping with virus. DW



Previous
Straight razors at the barbershop. So worried!
Next
Possible enounter with precum.. HIV transmittable?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement