Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I ask for PEP for performing oral sex when I had a canker sore and acid reflux?
Aug 19, 2012

I recently performed oral sex another man of unknown HIV status less than 12 hours ago. He ejaculated in my mouth, and I swallowed it.

I am worried because I had a canker sore at time that was almost healed. There was no pain or bleeding, and I couldn't even tell that it was there unless I moved my jaw, or touched it with my tongue.

I also had a mild case of acid reflux. I've been taking Zanctac for that, but it has recently been starting to lose effectiveness.

I also have a few extra Truvada pills from a previous course of PEP that have not yet expired. I was advised to take Truvada once a day for 28 days, and there were 32 pills in the bottle. I decided to keep them on-hand in case of another possible HIV exposure incident, since time of the essence in PEP being effective.

Does my situation warrant PEP?

I don't want to start taking the pills that I have if the doc won't prescribe a full course, since I'm sure that 4 days worth of PEP would not be effective at preventing infection if I indeed have been exposed to HIV.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I would not consider this a major exposure and would not generally offer PEP except if the patient was very anxious and eager to take the medication. This is a bit of a gray area but the risk is really low. If any risk is too high for you, PEP may be appropriate.

DW



Previous
lesbians sex
Next
Fingering vagina with precum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement