Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will I get Hiv ?
Aug 19, 2012

Dear Doc, I recently give a blow job to someone with a condom put on. But the very next day I found out that I have ulcer in my mouth.I would like to find out what is my chances of getting Hiv from the above scenario.And do I need to go for a screening.By the way the condom did not break throughout the incident.I am now very worried.Please advised. Thanks

Regards Ded

Response from Dr. Wohl

Please see prior posts regarding oral sex and HIV transmission. Also, with a condom there is no risk no matter if you have an oral ulcer or not.

DW



Previous
Symptomatic Conditions
Next
Thank you in advance Dr Wohl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement