Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptomatic Conditions
Aug 19, 2012

Hello Dr,

Firs of all thank you very much for your time. My concern regards an unprotected oral encounter with a female, I am a male (giving an receiving). I am concerned because I experienced a multitude of symptoms after the encounter, weight loss, persistent nausea, tinea versicolor, angular cheilitis, diarrhea. I had a 16 week ICMA test - negative. Now I have aggressive, clustering folliculitis in my groin. Would this be reason for concern after my 16 week negative? Thank you for your help sir.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your exposure is not high risk and your testing is negative. I would look for another cause. Scabies can cause an itchy rash of the groin and can be transmitted during sex. See a doctor.

DW



Previous
Can it ever be *too late* to treat non-HIV STDs?
Next
Will I get Hiv ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement