Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms of hiv ?
Aug 19, 2012

Hi about two months ago I had a tantric massage part of which was the male g spot or prostate massage.she used a vinyl glove for the prostate massage. After 30 days I started having sore throat. Now recently I develop facial acne. And white flaky stuff on my face.my ques are 1) how risky was that episode? 2) are my symptoms typical ARS symptoms? 3) doc recommends latex but this lady used vinyl would it provide same level of protection from HIV. Please answer in detail I am very worried also should I test for HIV following this expouser. Thanks alot

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

1) Not risky at all. HIV is not transmitted that way. This answer is in the archives.

2) No. This answer is in the archives.

3) The vinyl glove provided the same amount of protection as a latex one would.

In health,

Richard



Previous
protected encounter with escort
Next
how to approach a partner about being tested?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement