Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reactive Syphilis Test, Non-Reactive HIV Test
Aug 19, 2012

Hi Rick, On July 13th, 2012, I completed a routine sexual health blood test. I am a huge weakling when it comes to blood work, and totally fainted in the doctors office. Once my blood work was completed, I received an alarming and unfortunate call about 6 days later, on Thursday July 19th, that I had tested positive for syphilis. My titre count was 1/16. I received treatment that evening (penicillin injections in the buttox). My worries reside in the HIV transmission risk. I thoroughly check my body often and am a clean freak about my body. I have not seen any sores that would have increased transmission risk, and during my sexual encounters I do not engage in anal sex. I do engage in oral sex (mostly received) and there has been some oral to anal pleasure as well during the period before I received my results. What would be my risk for HIV transmission during this window period? Thank you so much for your help. It is much appreciated. Looking forward to your response.

Kind regards,

Damien.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

I would not be concerned about HIV. HIV is not easily transmitted via oral sex or during anilingus.

In health,

Richard



Previous
freaking out! Help me!! risk?
Next
protected encounter with escort

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement