Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can durezol cause a false positive?
Aug 19, 2012

Hi, I took the oral HIV test and it came back positve . My question is can durezol which I had taken for 7 days, 15 days ago cause a fals e positive? I have lasik surgery and I was taking that with besivance. I had read that High-dose corticosteroids can possible cause a false positive. I'm waiting for the blood test to confirm the oral results. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

No, the Durezol would not have any affect on your test result. If the results of the blood test come back positive, I would suggest taking a look at our Just Diagnosed section. It has a lot of information for you to look through.

If your test does come back positive I want you to know that while it will be scary, you will be OK. Don't be afraid to ask questions. Don't be afraid to reach out for help. You are not in this alone. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Hiv through a cut at base of penis
Next
HIV transmission through oral intercourse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement