Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv through a cut at base of penis
Aug 19, 2012

Hi Richard. I am hoping you can help me with a very worrying question or 2. While in asia I went with a sex worker from that area. between 2 and 4 hours previous to that i had shaved my testilcles with an electric razor and cut the base of my penis. Maybe 2 or 3 cuts. Not too deep but they were bleeding. I didnt wash myself. I then had full sex with her with a condom. I have since read that vaginal fluids can pass the disease on. Is this true? What do you think? After the sex i had a brief shower as i was in a hurry to get out of the place. I have since rang a doctor in asia and told him the story over the phone and he said i will require testing for hiv and siphillis after 4 weeks. What is your take on this? Is this required. Do you think i could have caught hiv in this way? I didnt know that hiv could be present in vaginal discharge. Please reply to me as your the second doctor on this site i have asked, and didnt receive a reply from the first. I am going out of my mind with worry, and hope you can put my mind at rest. Thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Transmission is possible, but not likely. I do not see a problem with going in for a Syphilis and HIV test at the three month mark, just to be certain.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Need help on how to be free of std?
Next
can durezol cause a false positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement