Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need to get tested?
Aug 19, 2012

Hello,

I am concerned because I had protected vaginal sex with prostitute without kissing. We checked the condome after sex, it was ok and it kept the sperm within the reservoir. I had wet belly from lubricant or vaginal fluids. A minute after that I went to shower and used cool water to wash me and then warmer with soap.

Is it possible that the virus got inside the urethra during shower or in a different way?

Is there a risk that the water flushed the vaginal fluid with lubricant from my belly to my penis as I was standing there?

I had no symptompt whatsoever, but during 18-20th day I felt a slight itching in my throat (with very light colourless mucus), but this could be because I slept with my window opened.

Could you please tell me if I should get tested? I feel terrible about all this.

Thank you for your answer.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

I would not be concerned. The condom protected you against HIV. Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is one of the best ways to protect yourself against HIV and many STD's. HIV is not transmitted in any of the other ways you described.

In health,

Richard



Previous
About sex
Next
Frottage risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement