Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Infection can occur at two days
Aug 18, 2012

Hi Shannon, fifteen days had a relationship with a woman (it looked healthy), I kiss my finger and introduced into the vagina several times, the two days began to feel symptoms such as sore throat and cold sweats all days. then the days went by and I have, joint pain, nausea, sometimes almost vomiting, restlessness, body discomfort, sometimes my body is cold in the daytime and at night gives me night sweats sometimes not very often but if the body it gives me cold, down three kilos of weight. I have a fever, or swollen glanglios I have what, no I have not had cutaneous rash and diarrhea still, my face is gaunt. I am very concerned

I might be HIV infected, the discomfort I was not removed. The relationship is at risk, HIV may be due.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi From what you have described was your only sexual experience with your partner this does not carry a huge risk of HIV transmission. Also the symptoms you are experiencing are too soon for HIV. For HIV transmission to occur there has to be a direct exchange of body fluid. The risk of HIV transmission placing your finger into her vagina, you would have to have a current open wound on your finger, a way for the virus to enter in. Your symptoms can be just a viral infection of another sort, the flu or another type of viral infection but it is highly unlikely that it is HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
What is the risk of getting Hiv infected?
Next
Likelihood of infection with high viral load, protected versus unprotected vaginal intercourse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement