Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Folliculitis
Aug 14, 2012

Hello Dr,

Would pruritic folliculitis in the groin (clustering, approximately 20 red bumps on both inner thighs next to scrotum) 4-5 months after an exposure be in any way suggestive of HIV infection? I received two negative antibody tests at 12 and 16 weeks respectively after a potential exposure and am looking for some closure, however every symptom I get that I research online can be caused by an impaired immune system or is more common in individuals with HIV/AIDS and is driving me nuts.

You have my utmost respect,

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- While folliculitis does occur in HIV positive persons- it is a common condition that occurs in people WITHOUT HIV as well. I would be reassured based on your two negative tests at 3 and 4 months that you are indeed negative. You may need some additional treatment or care for the folliculitis if it doesn't resolve on it's on. Take care, LHW



Previous
Lancing device
Next
HIV sores and antibiotics

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement