Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Odds of having HIV
Aug 14, 2012

I work in a hospital and recently cut myself on a pair of bloody scissors that were used on a patient, even though the cut was not deep I still bled, straight away I made the wound bleed under a tap and then went straight to my occupational health where I have now started the course of PEP. I have to go back in 6 weeks to have my blood taken and see the outcome of if I have HIV or not. What are the odds that I have contracted the disease?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- This is a tough question to answer because it depends on many factors (was source patient infected, if so what was their viral level, etc), but according recent estimates, the risk of transmission from a Needlestick injury with no other risk factors is 0.13% (1:769). This is the closest to the type of injury you describe. You can read more at http://www.aidsmap.com/Estimated-risk-per-exposure/page/1324038/. I agree with PEP until the source patient can be tested (if possible).

Take care,

LHW



Previous
pls help me i am soo scared pls
Next
transmission in lab

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement