Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test reliability - partner is HIV+ve Im not
Aug 13, 2012

I have been with my partner for two years, the first year we never had any problems with safe sex, since September we have had a number of accidents, we are a mongamous gay couple. In 2006 my partner was mugged and he was injected with blood in that attack that turned out to be hiv+ve. He is taking ART daily, he has regular CD4 and CD8 blood tests, but the HIV virus is undetectable in normal blood tests. I have had. My HIV tests say negative each time in Portugal. He is really worried that because hes taking ART the tests I take are being affected. Have you any advice?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am not sure I understand. Is your partner HIV+ (meaning his HIV antibody test is positive)? If he is, then his risk of transmitting the virus to you is very low since his viral load is undetectable. Your HIV tests will not be affects by his medications.

DW



Previous
Motocycle crash
Next
Encounter with precum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement