Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tattoos with sharp objects
Aug 13, 2012

My bf got a tattoo with a staple while he was in jail. It was a brand new staple and he used in own stuff but I'm still worried sick. What are the chances of him getting pieces with hiv/aids or hep c by doing this? How long should he wait to get tested?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

It sounds like there wasn't any risk to speak of for HIV. We need HIV positive blood fluid to come out of someone's body and go directly/immediately inside your body. WIth a staple that's not something that's going to happen. The only way this could even begin to be a concern is if you're immediately going back and forth between the people getting tattoo'd.

As for Hepatitis C, that can live outside the body for a long period of time. There would have to be dried blood from a person with Hep C on the staple though.. if it were a new staple then this wouldn't be the case (i.e. no worries then).

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Breaking of a condom
Next
Risk from Protected Oral Sex!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement