Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help!!!! posting for 3rd time
Aug 12, 2012

I recently had sex with a prostitute. I did wear a condom however, these suspicions are killing me and I am having sleepless night. Please help!!!!!!!as I am really very worried.

1. My testicles touched her vaginal area and I think I have a few open sores. What is my risk?

2. What if her vaginal fluids flowed onto my testicles and touches an open sore. What is my risk?

3. After sex, I used a wet tissue to remove the condom and later used the same wet tissue to wipe my testicles and penis. What is my risk?

4. I had yeast infection the very next day. Is this a tell tell sign of HIV?

Please help as I am having sleep less nights. Also, can I get tested right away to stop the anxiety its only been 10 days.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

1. You think you have some open sores on your testicles? Either you do or you don't. Furthermore, unless you were putting your testicles inside her vagina, I would not be concerned.

2. The virus does not live well outside of the human body. Any virus present would start to become inactive the moment it left her body, leaving it unable to infect you.

3. See #3.

4. No.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Unprotected HIV Top (Length of Time Matter?)
Next
Why are you ignoring my concern!- 6th time asking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement