Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exposure with the presence of Molluscum
Aug 12, 2012

Hi Doctor,

I have been concerned with an exposure about 6 weeks ago (18

June 2012). I am 27, female, having multiple partners

recently. Well, it was not full sex, just foreplay but I

have concerns because:

my partner had LOTS of pre-cum that it stained my underwear

--I kept underwear on so no direct contact with vagina but

his genital did have contact somewhere a bit above the anus

(near the end of the spine but more of close to anus--sorry

for the poor description ). Now the problem is I was diagnosed with molluscum 2 weeks

later(mainly in genital area after a pubic hair shaving) and

suddenly I realised the tiny bump close to anus (close to

the location as described above) that had been there for a

few months was a molluscum bump and it got spread when I

shaved. So in that exposure, the molluscum lesion was

present and this open sore had possible contact with pre-

cum.

Please evaluate the risk in this exposure.I heard that

presence of STDs, like wart, herpes, chlamydia increase the

risk of infection due to open sores and inflammation etc.

But what about exposure with the presence of molluscum? Btw: the bump I had was very tiny, firm, no itchy or pain,

and seemed not irritated after the exposure when I began to

get the treatment for molluscum.

Your answer would be mostly appreciated.

p.s. I just read about the 'facial wasting' and 'skinny legs

and big belly' among people infected, and I couldn't help

thinking that my partner had exactly the same thing, though

not looking the most severe--but being a young person, such features looked odd on him. And I began to notice anything

on any person's body that lead me to speculate his/her hiv

status. This drives me a bit crazy.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Since you had underwear on for this incident I would not be concerned. HIV needs direct access to the bloodstream for an infection to occur. Direct access to the bloodstream most often happens during unprotected penetrative sex and needle-sharing. With no direct access to the bloodstream, there was no risk for transmission of HIV. Having Molluscum would not increase the likelihood of infection in this case as Molluscum lives on the surface of the skin only.

In health,

Richard



Previous
likelihood of HIV infection
Next
Risk of infection and clarity on situation MSM unprotected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement